The legal entity Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., marketer of Inovation Travel and Marival Resort, addressed at  Paseo de las palmas 3, edificio 3.14, local A21 y A22, fraccionamiento Nuevo Vallarta, codigo postal 63732, Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, México , is the responsible for the use and protection of your personal information and therefore, hereby informs the following:

1. For what purposes will we use your personal information?

The personal information that we obtain from you shall be used for the following purposes required to provide the services requested:

I. As a Customer, Provider or Employee:

  • For identification, verification and contact.
  • For your safety during your stay at any Inovation Travel or Marival Resorts sales room, we establish security measures and surveillance of the facilities, including monitoring, video cameras, control and surveillance of physical and logical access.
  • For your attention in case of health or safety incidents.
  • To contract, manage and operate the services related to the affiliation to the travel club Inovation Travel that you contract with us and to manage the membership in Marival Resorts affiliated properties.
  • Processing and managing reservations of hotel, travel club, vacation packages, touristic services (including without limitation tours or excursions and transfers).
  • To present you information about promotions of hotel, memberships, travel clubs or touristic services (including without limitation tours or excursions and transfers).
  • The invoicing, collection and processing payment towards the services contracted with or through Travel Marketing 500, S.A. de C.V., as well as collection of payments related to memberships in affiliate properties of Marival Resorts.
  • Any other manner of treatment of information deriving from your role of supplier, visitor or user of our websites, such as invoicing, processing orders or integration of administrative files as documental support or of any other nature regarding the commercial relationship that exists with you.

II. Particularly as employee or candidate to obtain a job with Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., will also apply the following primary purposes:

  • Integration of your employee file.
  • For hiring and / or job promotion processes.
  • To carry out socio-economic and psychometric studies.
  • For the granting of work benefits.

III. Particularly, as a Provider of Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., will also apply the following primary purposes:

  • For the elaboration of contracts for the provision of services.
  • For the fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • For the processes of payment, reception and / or return of goods and services acquired.
  • For the processing of orders and integration of administrative files as documentary or other support regarding the existing commercial relationship with you.
  • Commercial prospection.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary to provide the services required, but that allow us and facilitate a better service:

  • Marketing and advertisement.
  • Quality Control.
  • Consumption Behavior Definition.
  • Make feedback and data update campaigns.

In case you do not wish your personal information to be used for these secondary purposes, we hereby request you to inform us using the option that may apply:

  • In case you provide us your information in a direct way, please in this moment inform our coworker and request him to provide you the corresponding form to register your denial.
  • In case you provide us your information using our website, or a mobile app, you will have to send an e-mail to the following address: privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

Your denial of authorization for use of your personal information for these secondary purposes shall not be a reason for denial of services and products requested or hired with us.

2. What personal information will be used for these purposes?

  • Identification data: Name, Last name, signature, identification document with photograph, Unique Code for Registration of Population (CURP).
  • General data: Full Address, either home address or work, personal or work e-mail; personal or work telephone number; Cellular Phone number, Nextel ID number (in its case) and Fax number; Date of Birth; age, marital status and nationality.
  • Tax information: Code from the Federal Taxpayer’s Register (RFC), as well as your fiscal address and tax regime (in its case).
  • Data related to bank accounts: Numbers related to bank accounts, credit cards and/or debit cards, name of the cardholder, account number and Banking Institution, CLABE (in its case), card number; expiration date of the card, type of card and security code. All this information are used with your expressed consent and in case you inform us your denial of authorization we might be unable to provide the services you hired since it might not be possible to process the corresponding payment.
  • Patrimonial data: Statistical information regarding your rank of incomes and expenditures and about the Inovation Travel membership affiliation that in its case you acquire.
  • Sensitive Personal Data: Except for the case of medical services, if and when applicable, Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. does not collect or treats sensitive personal data.
  • Personal Data from sources of public access and received via consented transfers: resulting from public registers, directories, social networks and other lawful sources available in the market, as well as personal data shared by third parties you previously authorized.
  • Personal data obtained from social networks:  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., will be able to collect and process personal data and  and information you shared in the social network of Inovation Travel, Inovacations or  affiliated Marival Resorts properties (such as Facebook ®, Instagram ® and Twitter ®, Pinterest ®, Foursquare ®, Google ®  among others), particularly the information you shared in the profile of Inovation Travel of said social networks or in the profile of other companies related to Inovation Travel or Marival Resorts, including the information you have shared with the character of “public”, as provided in the terms and conditions of use and their policies and recitals.
  • Personal Data obtained from travel agencies:  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. might obtain your personal data when you make your lodging reservation thru a travel agency either mayor or minor, located in national soil or abroad, as well as thru other platforms which commercialize the services provided by Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. (websites, travel clubs, loyalty and benefits programs, vacation programs from airlines and other similar platforms known or to be known).
  • Personal data collected from subsidiary companies with which you have a contractual relation and with which you authorized to transfer such information to  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V.

The personal data described in the previous paragraphs of this section, are collected thru: i) the use of formats or printed documents; ii) the use of emails and/or iii) the voluntary provision of information and personal  data when you stay in our facilities, when attending to sale presentations, when you communicate via telephone with us or our employees (including the customer services area); iv) thru our web site, chat applications as well as v) using public access sources and other sources available in the market.

The personal data collected by  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. are protected by security, administrative and physical measures which were adapted against the damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, unauthorized use or treatment, in accordance with the LFPDPPP and its regulations. To know more about our security measures we would ask you to contact privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

 3. With whom shall we share your personal information and for what purposes?

  • We hereby inform you that your personal information is shared within and outside of the country in case is necessary to accomplish the purposes set forth herein.
  • Also we will share your personal information with independent third parties with which we need to interact to accomplish the purposes set forth herein. The third parties with which we will share your personal information might be:
Third Party Country Purpose Type of Transfer
Bank Institutions Mexico Processing Payments Voluntary

 

Authorize:

 

Yes_____

 

No_____

Tax Administration Service (“Servicio de Administración Tributaria”) Mexico Comply with the current tax provisions thru filing the periodic tax returns Mandatory
Federal Consumer Protection Agency (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor) Mexico Undertaking procedures provided by the Federal Consumer Protection Act. Mandatory
Owners or operators of Marival Resorts properties Mexico Contracting of the travel club membership affiliation. Voluntary

Authorize:

 

Yes_____

 

No_____

Exchange Companies Worldwide Processing your affilation to the company for the exchange of your vacation points Voluntary

Authorize:

 

Yes_____

 

No_____

Inovacations Program (Saveon Resorts.com LLC) Worldwide Process hotel room reservations Voluntary

Authorize:

 

Yes_____

 

No_____

Owners or operators of touristic services Mexico Yacht services, tours, excursions, transfers to and from the airport, Voluntary

Authorize:

 

Yes_____

 

No_____

Owners or operators of golf courses Mexico Golf course services Voluntary

Authorize:

 

Yes_____

 

No_____

Finally we indicate that we will transfer your data in the cases contemplated by Article 37 of the “LFPDPPP” that expressly the possibility of sharing your data with competent authorities and holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the person responsible, or to a parent company or any society of the same.

4.  How may you access, rectify or cancel your personal information or oppose to its use?

You have the right to know what personal information we have obtained from you, the purpose for its use and the conditions of use that you are provided with (Access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in the case that it is out of date, inexact or incomplete (Rectification); request its elimination from our records, or databases when it is considered that it is not being used adequately (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use given to your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known with the acronym ARCO.

Regarding the procedure and requirements for exercising you ARCO rights we hereby inform you the following:

a) What information and/or documentation shall the application contain?

Regarding the general requirements that the application must cover, are the following:

  • Name of the owner of the personal data.
  • Documents proving the identity of the holder (passport, voter registration card issued by the National Electoral Institute, state or federal professional license or driver’s license).
  • Where appropriate, name of the representative of the owner and documents to prove their identity and personality. In the case of proxies of natural persons, the representation will be accredited through the following 3 options: a) public instrument (document signed by a Notary Public), b) power of attorney signed before two witnesses (attaching a simple copy of their official identifications), c) You and your representative to appear at the hearing of the person in charge, presenting your official identification (passport, voter registration card issued by the National Electoral Institute, state or federal professional license or driver’s license).
  • Address or any means to receive notifications.
  • Clear and precise description of personal data and the right to be exercised or what is requested.
  • The data or documents that facilitate identifying the information subject of the application (for example, membership number, date of stay, reservation number, dates of lodging, etc).

Also, in relation to the type of application, we require please indicate the following additional information, so that your request can be answered more efficiently:

Access Request:

  • Indicate the modality in which you prefer that the requested personal data be reproduced.

Rectification Request:

  • Specify the modifications that are requested to the personal data, as well as provide the documents that support the request.

Cancellation Request:

  • Point out the causes that motivate the request to delete the data from the files, records or databases of the person responsible.

Opposition Request:

  • In the event that the request refers to a particular treatment, the specific purposes for which the exercise of the right is requested should be indicated.

b) Through what means may the principal’s identity be ascertained, and in its case, it’s legal representative as well as the authorities of the latter?

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you will have to file the corresponding request through the following means:

By e-mail to the address privacidad@marivalgroup.com or also you can contact our Personal Information Department for it to process your request, provide you orientation and facilitate the corresponding form. The address from our Personal Information Department is Paseo de los Cocoteros S/N, hotel Marival Emotions, fraccionamiento Nuevo Vallarta, municipality of Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, zip code 63732, telephone number 322-2268200 (extension 4493).

The format of attention to requests ARCO, official for Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., please request it in the account privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

c) What is the term in which we will respond to your request?
20 working days.

d) What means shall we use to communicate our response to your request?
E-mail or by postmail.

e) What means may be used to reproduce personal information, which in its case, may be requested?
In the same manner in which it was supplied by the customer.

f) Regarding the procedure and requirements for exercising you ARCO rights we hereby inform you the following:
The forms or corresponding systems and orientation about exercising the ARCO rights can be obtained by contacting our Data Protection Department at the following email address: privacidad@marivalgroup.com and physically located at Paseo de los Cocoteros s/n, hotel Marival Emotions, fraccionamiento Nuevo Vallarta, municipality of Bahia de Banderas, Nayarit, zip code 63732, telephone number 322-2268200 (extension 4493).

g) Is there a cost for the exercise of my ARCO rights?
The exercise of the ARCO rights is at no cost. However, you may be required to pay only for the justified expenses of the shipping, or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats. Also, if the same person withdraws their request in a period of less than twelve months, the costs may not be in excess of three days of the Minimum Wage Enforceable in the Distrito Federal (Federal District), unless that there are substantial modifications to the privacy disclaimer that may motivate new inquiries.

h) What happens if a request is incomplete or does not include all the data included in the procedure?
If your application does not have the information described in section 4, Requirements (sections a) and b), or it is not clear, it is erroneous or incomplete,  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. may request the owner to provide the Missing information, to meet your request within 5 working days of receipt of the request, if the request is not answered, it will be considered as not submitted.

The owner will have 10 business days to meet the requirement of Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., counted from the day after he received it. In the event that the owner attends to the information request, the deadline for the person responsible to respond will begin to run the day after the owner has attended the request.

For more information regarding the procedure, we have the following means available:

  • Email: privacidad@marivalgroup.com
  • Contacting our data protection department, which is in charge of processing the ARCO rights requests, are the following:
    • Name of the person or department of personal data:  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. PERSONAL DATA DEPARTMENT.
    • Address: Paseo de los Cocoteros s / n, interior Marival Emotions, Nuevo Vallarta, municipality of Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, México, 63732.
    • Email: privacidad@marivalgroup.com.
    • Telephone number: 322-2268200.
    • You can revoke your consent for the use of your personal data:

5. Revoke of consent

You may revoke the consent, that in your case, you have granted to us for the handling of your personal information. However, it is important that you consider that not in all cases, will we be able to attend your request or immediately terminate its use, because it is possible that due to a legal obligation, we may be required to continue handling your personal information. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent shall imply that we may no longer be able to provide the services that were requested from us, or the termination of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you may present a request through the following means: e-mail privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

In relation to the procedure and requirements for the revocation of your consent, we inform the following:

a) What information and/or documentation shall the application contain?

Regarding the general requirements that the application must cover, are the following:

Name of the owner of the personal data.

Documents proving the identity of the holder (passport, voter registration card issued by the National Electoral Institute, state or federal professional license or driver’s license).

Where appropriate, name of the representative of the owner and documents to prove their identity and personality. In the case of proxies of natural persons, the representation will be accredited through the following 3 options: a) public instrument (document signed by a Notary Public), b) power of attorney signed before two witnesses (attaching a simple copy of their official identifications), c) You and your representative to appear at the hearing of the person in charge, presenting your official identification (passport, voter registration card issued by the National Electoral Institute, state or federal professional license or driver’s license).

Address or any means to receive notifications.

A description of the personal data with respect to which the revocation of the consent is proposed and preferably, without this being obligatory, the reasons for the request.

The data or documents that facilitate identifying the information subject of the application (for example, membership number, date of stay, reservation number, etc.).

b) Through what means may the principal’s identity be ascertained, and in its case, its legal representative as well as the authorities of the latter?
By email to the email privacidad@marivalgroup.com or you can also contact our Personal Data Department to process your application, provide guidance and provide the corresponding format. The address of our Personal Data Department is Paseo de los Cocoteros s/n, hotel Marival Emotions, Nuevo Vallarta, municipality of Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, zip code 63732, telephone number 322-2268200 (extension 4493).

c) What information and/or documentation shall the application contain?
A description of the personal information in respect to which the revocation of the consent refers to, and preferably, (without it being a requirement) the reasons for the request.

d) What is the term in which we will respond to your request?
20 working days (every day of the year, with the exception of Saturdays, Sundays and non-working days by Law).

e) What means shall we use to communicate our response to your request?
By e-mail. Alternatively, in case the principal does not have an e-mail or does not wish to be answered by than means, it will be sent by courier or postal service.

f) What happens if a request is incomplete or does not include all the data included in the procedure?

  • If your application does not have the information described in section 4 Requirements (sections a and b), or is not clear, is erroneous or incomplete  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V. may request the owner to provide the Missing information, to meet your request within 5 working days of receipt of the request, if the request is not answered, it will be considered as not submitted.
  • The owner will have 10 business days to meet the requirement of  Travel Marketing 500, S. de R.L. de C.V., counted from the day after he received it. In the event that the owner attends to the information request, the deadline for the person responsible to respond will begin to run the day after the owner has attended the request.

g) For more information regarding the procedure, we have the following means available:

The owner can contact our Personal Data Department at the email address privacidad@marivalgroup.com and with physical address at Paseo de los Cocoteros s/n, hotel Marival Emotions, Nuevo Vallarta , municipality of Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, zip code 63732, telephone number 01-322-2268200 (extension 4493).

6. How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

With the purpose of limiting the use or disclosure of your personal information, we offer the following means: the client may limit the use or disclosure of their personal information by sending an e-mail where the concrete question is sent to the e-mail privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

Additionally, we inform you that we have the following lists of exclusion, wherein you can register so your personal information is not used for such purposes.

Name of Listing Purposes that apply to the listing Means to obtain further information
Marketing Marketing or advertisement promos@marivalgroup.com
Marketing Marketing or advertisement promos@marivalaccess.com
Marketing Administration, operation and reservation of the services comunicados@marivalresorts.com.mx

7. The use of tracking technologies in our Internet website

We inform you that in our website we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as to provide you with a better service and experience while navigating in our website. The personal information that we collect through these technologies, we use for the following purposes:

To monitor and prevent the unauthorized use of digital platforms; to improve our digital tools and update then in conformity with the evolution of technology; and to offer personalized content.

The personal information that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following:

  • Identifications, user names, and passwords of a session.
  • Language preferred by user.
  • Region where the user is in.
  • Type of navigation of the user.
  • Type of operating system of the user.
  • Websites visited by a user.
  • Searches carried out by a user.
  • And advertisements clicked on by user.

For more information, it is suggested that you search in Cookies policy.

8. How will I know of changes in this privacy disclaimer?

This privacy disclaimer may be modified, changed or updated derived from new legal requirements; because of our own needs or because of the change in products or services that we offer; our privacy practices, our changes in business model, or because of other causes.
We commit ourselves to keep you informed in regards to the changes that this privacy disclaimer may have, through: sending of e-mail and in the internet website.

The process by which notices of changes or updates to this privacy disclosure is the following:

The changes or updates to the privacy disclaimer shall be made known by the means that are described in this policy and shall be effective 1 week afterwards. In case of doubts or comments, the clients must direct themselves to privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

Last update: 10/06/2019